Panoply Stages

Panoply Arts Festival 2014 Stage Schedules

At Panoply, we feature the best in local and regional talent on stages throughout the park. Peruse the stage schedules below and get ready for a wonderful weekend of art, music and more!

Showcase Stage presented by UAH 


Friday, April 25
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.  JUICEjump into the weekend with Huntsville’s favorite party band
7:30 – 9:00 p.m.  Matthew Mayfield--a singer songwriter from Birmingham, Alabama, who focuses on powerful rock anthems

Saturday, April 26
5:30 – 7:00 p.m.  The Jake Leg StompersChicken fried, pre-war, Hokum-billy jug music
7:30 – 9:00 p.m.  The Delta SaintsDirty, distinct Bayou rock


Sunday, April 27
4:15 – 5:00 p.m.   Rocket City Latinthe groove comes to Panoply
5:30 – 7:00 p.m.   Mambo Gris GrisHuntsville’s favorite Latin band

 


 

World Discovery Stage presented by Publix Super Market Charities

Friday, April 25
5:00 – 5:30 p.m. Marc Gunn  
6:00 – 6:30 p.m. Lumani Dance Theatre (Nomadic Tapestry) – Middle Eastern Dance
7:00 – 8:15 p.m. Black Market HaggisTraditional Irish and Celtic music

Saturday, April 26
10:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.  Homegrown Talent Competition Preliminary Round – come audition!
1:45 – 2:30 p.m.  Caribbean Chrome – pop, rock & the classics get a reggae treatment
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.   Fitness Arts Center Irish Dancers – Irish dance 
3:45 – 4:15 p.m.   Beledi Club of HuntsvilleBelly dance
4:30—5:15 p.m.   Miles Albright—Guitar pickin’
6:30 – 8:30 p.m.  Bourbon & ShamrocksIrish folk songs & general mayhem

Sunday, April 27
12:30 – 1:15 p.m.  North Alabama Flute Choir – pop, rock & more…on 40 flutes
1:45 – 2:15 p.m.  Grace Lutheran Bells – the heavenly sounds of hand bells 
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Traditional Chinese Dance
3:15 – 3:45 p.m.   Singles & Doubles Square Dancers
4:15-4:45 p.m.      Amit Chadha
5:15 – 6:15 p.m.   KUSHHuntsville’s favorite reggae band

 


 

Valley Jubilee Stage presented by The Huntsville Times/AL.com

Friday, April 25 - presented by Intuitive Research and Technology 
5:15 – 5:45 p.m.  Reginald Jacksonsmooth jazz
6:45 – 7:30 p.m.  Huntsville Concert Bandmarches, movies tunes & more
8:00 – 9:00 p.m.  U.S. Army Materiel Command Band

Saturday, April 26
10:30 – 11:00 a.m.  North Alabama Dance Center
11:00 – 11:30 a.m.  Art in Motion Dance Academy
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Kelly’s Studio
12:00 – 12:30 p.m.  Covenant Dancers
12:30 – 1:00 p.m.  Johnson High School Dance Team
1:00 – 1:30 p.m.   Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre
1:30 – 2:00 p.m.   Jill’s Studio of Dance 
2:00 – 2:30 p.m.   Academy for Academics & Arts Dance Companie
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.   Lee High School Dance Magnet
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.   Lyrique Music Studio
3
:30--4:00 p.m.    Lyrique Music Productions
4:30 – 5:00 p.m.   Bob Kircus70’s pop, country and Delta blues
5:15 – 5:45 p.m.   Jimmy HendersonA blues singer and songwriter
6:15 – 7:15 p.m.  JED Eyecovering everything from ZZ Top to Pearl Jam to 3 Doors Down
7:45 – 9:00 p.m.   The Deslondes--a New Orleans-based country-soul, R&B, folk and gospel-influenced band.

Sunday, April 27
12:15 – 12:45 p.m.  Valley Dance
12:45 – 1:15 p.m.  Madison Ballet
1:15 – 1:45 p.m.   Project Up and Dance Your Dreams: Merrimack Hall
1:45 – 2:15 p.m.  Huntsville Ballet School
2:15 – 2:45 p.m.   Academy for Academics & Arts Stars & Clowns
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.   Huntsville Youth Orchestra’s Sinfonia
4:00--4:30 p.m. Huntsville Community Chorus Youth Chorale
5:00 – 5:30 p.m.   Brandon WatsonRepresenting himself and the South through song
5:45 – 7:00 p.m.   Microwave Dave & the Nukesheritage blues music to lift sprits

 


 

Center Stage presented by Buffalo Rock

Friday, April 25
5:00 – 6:00 p.m.   Big Daddy Kingfishclassic rock
6:30 – 7:00 p.m.   Toot & Twang – flute & classical guitar duo
7:30 – 8:15 p.m.   Bimini Redux – a combination of original and classic blues, reggae and folk

Saturday, April 26
10:15 – 11:00 a.m.  Winslow Davisjazz fusion violin
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Rocket City Chorus – romantic, relaxing barbershop singin’
12:30 – 1:00 p.m.  Alex Banks, II – easy-listening original saxophone music
1:30 – 2:15 p.m.  Drew Richter and Chelsea CerhaGothic folk singers and songwriters
2:45 – 3:45 p.m.  The Beasley BrothersSinging and songwriting brothers
4:15 – 5:15 p.m.  Post Wara new Folk outfit
5:45 – 6:45 p.m.  The ZooksFeaturing your favorite rock and Motown sounds

Sunday, April 27
12:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Homegrown Talent Competition Final Round
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.  DeQn Sue--Relatable alternative musings twisted up with socially-conscious lyrics
5:00 – 6:00 p.m.  EzellPerforming the hits for all ages to enjoy

 


 

Gazebo Family Stage presented by Inspire & Achieve/LogiCore Corporation

Friday, April 25
5:00 – 5:30 p.m.  Statue Viva – a work of art comes life
5:30 – 6:00 p.m.  Doctor Osbornmagic & balloon animals for all ages
6:00 – 6:45 p.m.  Fantasy Playhouse Children’s Theater Players – Shakespeare for the people
7:00 – 7:30 p.m.  Character Meet & Greet – picture time with your favorite storybook characters. Meet Mother Goose from Fig Leaf Costumes.

Saturday, April 26
10:15 – 11:00 a.m.  Huntsville-Madison County Public Library Puppets
11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Fantasy Playhouse Children’s Theater Players & Junior Players
12:15 – 1:00 p.m.  Sugar Pops – barbershop quartet
1:00 – 1:30 p.m.   Character Meet & Greet – picture time with your favorite storybook characters. Meet the Velveteen Rabbit and friends from All Things Theatrical.
1:30 – 2:00 p.m.   Doctor Osbornmagic & balloon animals for all ages
2:15 – 3:00 p.m.   Fantasy Playhouse Children’s Theater Players & Junior Players
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.   Character Meet & Greet – picture time with your favorite storybook characters. Meet characters from Huntsville Ballet Company's Cinderella.
3:30 – 4:15 p.m.   Sugar Pops – barbershop quartet
4:30 – 5:00 p.m.   Wanda Junean acoustic set of family-friendly songs
5:15 – 5:45 p.m.   Doctor Osbornmagic & balloon animals for all ages
6:00 – 6:45 p.m.   Emma Kleina singer-songwriter from Gurley, Alabama
7:00 – 7:30 p.m.   Character Meet & Greet – picture time with your favorite storybook characters. Meet characters from Independent Musical Productions' upcoming performance of Into the Woods.

Sunday, April 27
1:00 – 1:30 p.m.   Character Meet & Greet – picture time with your favorite storybook characters.Meet Snow White and her friends with Alabama Youth Ballet.
1:30 – 2:15 p.m.   Rainbow Rhythm Band all the kid’s favorites in sing-along form
2:30 – 3:15 p.m.   Wanda Junean acoustic set of family-friendly songs
3:30 – 4:15 p.m.   All Things Theatrical
4:30 – 5:00 p.m.   Doctor Osbornmagic & balloon animals for all ages
5:00 – 5:30 p.m.   Character Meet & Greet – picture time with your favorite storybook characters. Fantasy Playhouse brings Dorothy from Kansas to Huntsville.